Architecture award finalists: Homes, tasting room and a business school

16 April 2020
Ruby Ridge House

A business school, watersports facility and winery tasting room are among the shortlisted finalists for the 2020 Southern Architecture Awards.

New Zealand Institute of Architects (NZIA) southern branch shortlisted its 26 finalists last week.

The shortlist covers a range of projects in Otago and Southland, in categories from commercial and educational, to alterations and interiors. Jury convener Stacey Farrell said the list illustrated the "outstanding" quality of the region’s architecture.

"It’s great to see the difference good architecture is making in the communities of our region.

"Making an awards shortlist decided by your peers is a significant achievement for any architect."

She said Covid-19 lockdown restrictions meant judges’ site visits had been postponed until they could safely resume.

Winners are expected to be announced in June.

Commercial Architecture

  • Wanaka Watersports Facility by Alistair Madill Architects
  • Koura Apartments by Johnston Architects

Education

  • University of Otago Business School by Mason & Wales Architects

Hospitality

  • Aosta by Anna-Marie Chin Architects
  • Te Kano Estate Tasting Room by Mason & Wales Architects

Interior Architecture

  • Lake Hayes Cottage by Anna-Marie Chin Architects
  • Dunbar Dental Fitout by Parker Warburton Team Architects
  • WorkSafe Office Fitout by Parker Warburton Team Architects

Small Project Architecture

  • Abodo Showcase Cardrona by Assembly Architects
  • Arrowtown Houses by Hofmans Architects
  • Long Grass House by Rafe Maclean Architects
Willow House

Willow House by AQA Alessandro Quadrelli Architetto.

 

University Of Otago Business School

University of Otago Business School by Mason & Wales Architects.

 

Te Kano Estate Tasting Room

Te Kano Estate Tasting Room by Mason & Wales Architects.

 

Olympus Digital Camera

Wanaka Watersports Facility by Alistair Madill Architects.

 

St Marks Lane

St Marks Lane by Dorrington Atcheson Architects.

 

Scott House Mt Barker

Scott House Mt Barker by Assembly Architects.

 

Ruby Ridge House

Ruby Ridge House by Condon Scott Architects.

 

Oliver's Ridge

Oliver's Ridge by Team Green Architects.

 

Lot 24 Bendemeer

Lot 24 Bendemeer by Warren and Mahoney Architects.

 

*digital Process : Kahn@pixsolution.co.nz

Long Grass House by Rafe Maclean Architects.

*digital Process : Kahn@pixsolution.co.nz

Lake View House by Parsonson Architect.

Olympus Digital Camera

Lake Hayes Cottage by Anna-Marie Chin Architects.

Lake Hawea House

Lake Hawea House by Condon Scott Architects.

Koura Apartments 2

Koura Apartments by Johnston Architects.

Cliff House

Cliff House by Mason & Wales Architects.

 

*digital Process : Kahn@pixsolution.co.nz

Lot 24 Bendemeer by Warren and Mahoney Architects.

*digital Process : Kahn@pixsolution.co.nz

Arrowtown Houses by Hofmans Architects.

Aosta

Aosta by Anna-Marie Chin Architects.

Worksafe Office Fitout

WorkSafe Office Fitout by Parker Warburton Team Architects

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram